• 389country

Hayesville athletes turn in strong performances at conference championship




By Travis Dockery

Editor / 389 Country


The Hayesville High School track and field teams competed in the Smoky Mountain Conference championship meet on Wednesday, May 4. Although it was hosted by HHS, the meet was held at Cherokee High School. When the final event was completed, the Yellow Jackets celebrated a podium finish of third and the Lady Yellow Jackets landed in fifth place.


Girls team scores:

  1. Swain County - 239

  2. Murphy - 119.50

  3. Robbinsville - 114.50

  4. Andrews - 71

  5. Hayesville - 54

  6. Cherokee - 35

  7. Tri-County Early College - 11

  8. Hiwassee Dam - 6

Lady Jacket event results:

400 meter dash: Lila Roberts, third place; Alyssa Rodd, seventh place; Madison Moore, eighth place.

100 meter hurdles: Emma Shook, first place.

300 meter hurdles: Emma Shook, fifth place.

800 meter run: Marley Espinal, sixth place; Madison Graves, eighth place.

1600 meter run: Madison Graves, fifth place.

4x400 meter relay: Hayesville, second place.

4x800 meter relay: Hayesville, third place.

Long jump: Alyssa Rodd, eighth place.

Shot put: Lily Trout, third place; Gracie Perry, 17th place.

Discus: Lily Trout, sixth place; Gracie Perry eighth place.


Boys team scores:

  1. Swain County - 217

  2. Murphy - 114

  3. Hayesville - 96

  4. Robbinsville - 93

  5. Cherokee - 88

  6. Andrews - 44

  7. Tri County Early College - 20

  8. Hiwassee Dam - 4

Yellow Jacket event results:


100 meter dash: Chandler Dempsey, seventh place; Seth Leek, 11th place.

200 meter dash: Chandler Dempsy, fourth place.

400 meter dash: Jacob Jones, ninth place; Trevor Dockery, 14th place.

800 meter run: Landon Hughes, seventh place; Cannon Brewer, 10th; Tommy Urbaniuk, 11th place.

1600 meter run: Tommy Urbaniuk, sixth place; Cannon Brewer, 12th place; Landon Hughes, 15th place.

3200 meter run: Cannon Brewer, eighth place, Landon Hughes, ninth place, Caden Gordon, 11th place.

4x100 meter relay: Hayesville, third place.

4x200 meter relay: Hayesville, third place.

4x400 meter relay: Hayesville, third place.

4x800 meter relay: Hayesville, second place.

110 meter hurdles: Jacob Jones, fourth place; Zachary Townsend, sixth place.

300 meter hurdles: Zachary Townsend, seventh place.

Long jump: Kevin Kleckner, fifth place; Logan Caldwell, sixth place; Isaac Chandler, ninth place.

Triple jump: Logan Caldwell, sixth place; Isaac Chandler, seventh place.

High jump: Isaac Chandler, fourth place; Kevin Kleckner, seventh place.

Shot put: Jake McTaggart, first place; Taylor McClure, third place; Jeremy Graves ninth place.

Discuss: Jake McTaggart, first place; Jeremy Graves, seventh place; Jon Dockery, 13th place.


24 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All