• Travis Dockery

Middle school Yellow Jackets lead the charge in Cherokee


(Photo by Jessica Hughes) The HMS runners celebrate their strong performances in Wednesday's event.

Hayesville runners headed to Cherokee on Wednesday, Sept. 7 to compete against several area teams in their fourth cross country meet of the season. While all Yellow Jacket runners and teams had solid performances, the middle school boys team turned in the best results.


Middle School Boys Team Results

  1. Andrews

  2. Hayesville

  3. Swain County

  4. Cherokee

  5. Murphy

  6. Robbinsville

  7. Mountain Discovery Charter

Hayesville Middle School Boys Individual Results

6. Jackson Dye

7. Parker Hughes

13. Micah Moss

16. Eli Cheeks

17. Porter Hood

21. Rhett Sellers

27. Garrison Boyer

30. Jacob Allison

31. Braylen Thompson

55. Ian Herrada

69. Aaron Wimpey


Middle School Girls Team Results

  1. Cherokee

  2. Murphy

  3. Swain County

  4. Hayesville

  5. Robbinsville

Hayesville Middle School Girls Individual Results

5. Sydney Greenstone

6. Marlo Joyce

38. MarleighLowe

44 Emily Lyvers

51. Ellie Black


High School Boys Team Results

  1. Cherokee

  2. Swain County

  3. Franklin

  4. Smoky Mountain

  5. Hiwassee Dam

  6. Hayesville

  7. Robbinsville

  8. Carolina Mountain XC

  9. Murphy

  10. Tri County Early College

Hayesville High School Boys Individual Results

15. Landon Hughes

19. Cannon Brewer

40. Luke Lee

44. Cameron Gray

66. Kyle Shaheen

69. Jackson Sellers

72. Logan Cummins

74. Cooper Matheson

79. Dawson Coker

81. Damon Shook


High School Girl Team Results

  1. Swain County

  2. Franklin

  3. Hayesville

  4. Smoky Mountain

  5. Cherokee

  6. Murphy

  7. Tri County Early College

Hayesville High School Girls Individual Results

11. Marley Espinal

16. Lila Roberts

20. Raelynn Wood

24. Lilliani Denton

28. Breanna Abrams

32. Amyna Denton

42. Alyssa Rood

50. Riley Denton

57. Kylah Eller





170 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All