• 389country

Yellow Jackets strong in 'Jungle Run' cross country meet


Photo by Jessica Hughes

By Travis Dockery

389 Country Editor


On Wednesday, Aug.31, Hayesville runners made the short trip to Murphy to compete in the Jaguar Jungle Run which was hosted by Tri County Early College. As is the norm, Hayesville teams and individuals turned in strong performances.


High School Boys Team Results


1. Swain County 30


2. Cherokee 34


3.Hayesville 93


4. Robbinsville 119


5. Hiwassee Dam 127


6. Carolina Mountain 140


7. Murphy 166


8. Tri County Early College 189



HHS Boys Individual Results


10. Landon Hughes, 19:59.0


15. Cannon Brewer, 20:47.9


19. Zachary Townsend, 21:28.7


25. Cameron Gray, 22:28.5


35. Dawson Coker, 23:58.2


37. Jackson Sellers, 24:17.5


43. Logan Cummins, 25:04.5


44. Cooper Matheson, 25:08.0


45. Caden Gorden, 25:08.5


48. Damon Shook, 25:29.1


55. Kyle Shaheen, 26:58.9



High School Girls Team Results


1. Swain County 20


2. Hayesville 53


3. Cherokee 71


4. Robbinsville 103



HHS Girls Individual Results


8. Marley Espinal, 24:46.8


9. Lila Roberts, 24:57.8


12. Raelynn Wood, 25:25.2


16. Kaysen Krieger, 26:18.1


18. Lilliani Denton, 27:22.2


23. Breanna Abrams, 29:02.8


26. Amyna Denton, 29:14.5


28. Julie Wolf, 30:16.9


37. Riley Denton, 34:01.2


38. Kylah Eller, 34:25.3



Middle School Boys Team Results


1. Andrews 45


2. Fannin County 56


3. Hayesville 82


4. Swain County 98


5. Cherokee 121


6. Robbinsville 142


7. Murphy 157


8. Mountain Discover Charter 228



HMS Boys Individual Results


8. Jackson Dye, 12:49.3


11. Parker Hughes, 12:59.8


23. Porter Hood, 13:54.4


25. Eli Cheeks, 14:05.3


26. Micah Moss, 14:05.5


27. Rhett Sellers, 14:48.4


49. Braylen Thompson, 16:31.7


55. Jacob Allison, 17:07.5


68. Wes Jennings, 21:40.4


70. Aaron Wimpey, 25.20.4



Middle School Girls Team Results


1. Cherokee 35


2. Murphy 50


3. Fannin County 64


4. Swain County 78


5. Robbinsville 152


6. Mountain Discovery Charter 159



HMS Girls Individual Results


6. Marlo Joyce, 14:35.8


13. Sydney Greenstone, 15:08.4


48. Emily Lyvers, 19:57.1


50. Ellie Black, 20:09.2


84 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All